Memorial Gates Print Page Print this page

17-March-2021 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The gates were erected to commemorate those from the Shire who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

The gates were unveiled in 1950, and the Honour Rolls were unveiled on the gates on the 27th August 1995 and contain the names of all those who served from the Shire in World War Two as well as those who served in the Vietnam War.

Address:Learmonth Road & Warrenheip Street, RSL Memorial Park, Buninyong, 3357

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th February, 1950

RSL Memorial Park

Roll of Honour
World War II 1939 - 45
Shire of Buninyong

Buninyong Shire Records
World War II

Plaque :

These Memorial Gates were erected in memory of Buninyong Shire service men & women who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War II.

The funding was raised by the Buninyong Women`s Auxilliary.

Mrs Myrtle Turner (President) formally handed over the gates to Mr. W. P. Pryor, President of the Buninyong R.S.L. Sub-Branch on Sunday 26th February 1950

Plaque :

In honour of the men & women who served Australia in time of conflict during World War II 1939 - 45.

These Honour Rolls were unveiled by Buninyong R.S.L. President : D Meehan on Sunday August 27th 1995

Vietnam Conflict 1962 - 72