Avenue of Trees MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The Avenue of Trees monument was erected in 1982 to commemorate the establishment of the memorial avenue and in honour of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and subsequent conflicts.

This monument was originally located on the intersection of Bacon and Mary Streets Grafton and later moved to the Memorial Park.

The Memorial Avenue was planted in 1949, but over the years the trees died and the original plaques disappeared.

Forty-five trees in memory of Grafton district servicemen were planted in Bacon street yesterday after the Memorial Avenue had been dedicated by the Mayor (Ald. W. T. Robinson). The avenue, which extends from the Grafton Public School to Cranworth street, comprised 120 trees.  Many of the trees, which were supplied by the Grafton City Council, were planted by relatives of servicemen who died during the Great War of 1914-18 and the World War of 1939-45. The establishment of the avenue arose from a conference of exservicemen organisations with the City, Council Tree Planting Committee and was designed to perpetuate the memory of district servicemen.

A large crowd attended the dedication ceremony, which was followed by the planting of the tress. The Mayor planted a tree on behalf of the City Council, and representatives of the three ex-service organisations, the R.S.L., Air Force Association, and the Legion, planted official trees. Ex-servicemen then formed in two flies and marching from Mary street to Cranworth street, planteed all trees which had not been set aside for special attention by relatives of fallen servicemen.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 14 June 1949.

Address:Prince Street, Memorial Park, Grafton, 2460

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 1982

`Lest We Forget`

On 13. 6. 1949 a Memorial Ave. of 138 trees was planted in Bacon St., from Queen St. to Cranworth St.

45 of these bore plaques to commemorate fallen soldiers.

This memorial was dedicated on 11. 11. 82

In memory of the establishment of the original Memorial Avenue and in honour of those who paid the supreme sacrifice in  World War II and subsequent conflicts.

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM