Beecroft War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Beecroft Cenotaph : 30-05-2013

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Stephen Woods

The monument commemorates those from the Beecroft Cheltenham District who served in World War One and World War Two. It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who served in World One and lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in both World Wars.

An additional plaque was unveiled in 1993 to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Armistice and commemorate those who served from the district schools. The monument was rededicated after conservation in 2001.

The Beecroft-Cheltenham war memorial, which has been erected opposite the School of Arts, Beecroft, was unveiled yesterday afternoon in the presence of several hundred residents. The memorial is in the form of a cenotaph, and has been constructed of Hawkesbury sandstone at a cost of £550. Sealed within is a list of the names of all the residents of the district who volunteered. The names of those who died have been cut into the stone. "Australia should be proud of those men she sent away." said Major-General C. F. Cox, performing the opening ceremony. "They formed the only volunteer army in the world, and although they may not have been all angels, they were the bravest things that ever breathed. In Syria and Palestine I have known them go without water for 50 hours at a time, and win a battle at the end of it. The majority of those who came back will  be dead within another 15 or 20 years. I beg you to keep their names ever before you, and never to let them want, if you can help them."
The Sydney Morning Herald, 12th November 1928.

Address:Copeland Road & Wongala Crescent, Reserve next to rail bridge, Beecroft, 2119

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th November, 1928

1914 - 1918

Beecroft Cheltenham District

In grateful memory of our men who gave their lives

And in humble tribute to those who served

1939 - 1945

World Wars I & II Memorial

This memorial was rededicated following conservation initiated by the Beecroft-Cheltenham Civic Trust with the support and funding by the Hornsby Shire Council, the Rotary Club of Beecroft, the Department of Veterans' Affairs, Epping RSL and Community Club Ltd. and the families of those who served.

28 April 2001

"To all who served and suffered"

11 November 1993

The 75th Anniversary of Armistice
From - Arden Anglican School -Beecroft Primary School - John Purchase Primary School - Epping Heights Primary School - Pennant Hills Primary School - St Gerrard Majella School

Source: MA,NRWM