www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Air Transportable Telecommunications Unit & No 1 Combat Communications SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mal Baker
The plaque commemorates those who served in the Air Transportable Telecommunications Unit & No 1 Combat Communications Squadron in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Funding was received in 2020/21 through the Saluting Their Service Grant Program for the installation of the plaque.

Number 1 Combat Communications Squadron (1CCS) was formerly known as Air Transportable Telecommunications Unit (ATTU). It is a unit of the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.).  ATTU was formed at R.A.A.F. Base Richmond on 20 September 1965 and subsequently was renamed Number 1 Combat Communications Squadron on 1 July 1999.

Since the formation of ATTU in 1965, the unit has participated in over one thousand exercises and operations providing
temporary and tactical communications electronic facilities to support deployed air operations both in Australia and abroad.

Address:Federal Highway, R.A.A.F. Memorial Grove, Majura , 2609

Front Inscription

This plaque honours the dedication and service from all past and present members of Air Transportable Telecommunications Unit

Renamed No 1 Combat Communications Squadron

In the provision of communications support to ADF air operations