Queensland State Indigenous MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-August-2022 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / John Huth
The memorial commemorates Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders from Queensland who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial includes six figures which face the Eternal Flame, and seeks to reflect that long and distinguished service record, and features four Indigenous service personnel from Army, Air Force, Navy, and Medical Service. The two at the back each represent the cultural warriors of Aboriginal peoples and Torres Strait Islanders. In the next row are four figures. One represents World War One navy personnel, another represents World War Two air-force personnel, and the last two represent current (post-Vietnam War) army personnel; a female and male.

They are all standing on the journey stone. Where the cultural warriors stand represents home for Aboriginal people and Torres Strait Islanders. The ‘navy’ figure is standing on water symbology, the air force figure is standing on air symbology and the female and male stand on land symbology that represents their journeys to their respective wars. The male at the front is bare-chested revealing the warrior scarring which has ancient cultural meaning but also represents the scars received in war.

The memorial was fully funded thanks to the support of Griffith University and many other donors, including Government departments, private organisations and individuals.

Today – the first day of National Reconciliation Week – a memorial to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander service men and women was unveiled by the Premier of Queensland Annastacia Palaszczuk in Brisbane’s Anzac Square.

‘Right throughout history, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Queenslanders have served our nation courageously as members of Australia’s armed forces. It’s important their efforts are acknowledged,’ the Premier said.

The memorial was funded by the three tiers of government (including a Saluting Their Service Commemorative Grant from Department of Veteran Affairs (DVA) ) as well as philanthropists and private sector organisations.

The bronze memorial, designed by Wakka Wakka artist John Smith Gumbula and Gold Coast-based sculptor Liam Hardy, features four First Nations Army, Air Force, Navy, and Medical Services personnel and two dancers representing Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures. The figures stand on a ‘Journey Stone’, which tells a story of leaving home then embarking on air, land and sea journeys, prior to returning.
Australian Governent, Department of Veteran Affairs, 27 May 2022.

Address:Adelaide Street, ANZAC Square, Brisbane, 4000

Designer:John Smith Gumbula (Wakka Wakka artist), Liam Hardy (sculptor)
Artist:John Smith Gumbula (Wakka Wakka artist), Liam Hardy (sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th May, 2022
Front Inscription

The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Dedicated Memorial Queensland, Incorporated, proudly have donated this memorial to the people of Queensland.

The memorial was officially unveiled on the first day of National Reconciliation Week, Friday 27th May 2022

Officially unveiled by : The Honourable Premier of QLD, Ms Annastacia Palaszczuk, MP and the Right Honourable, Lord Mayor of Brisbane, Councillor, Adrian Schrinner

The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Dedicated Memorial Queensland.

This memorial is in commemoration and recognition of those Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander men and women, of Queensland who have served in all wars and those who have paid the ultimate sacrifice.