Sussex Inlet RSL Memorial Precinct Print Page Print this page

The Memorial Precinct commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been and was dedicated on the 100th anniversary of Armistice in World War One.

The precinct comprises a gated entrance, with a wide concrete pathway, leading to a red-sandstone plinth, with bronze cast memorial plaque. Directly behind, and centred, is a 7-metre flagpole. On the building, at the rear, is a brass plaque commemorating the unveiling of the memorial on the eve of the 100th Anniversary of Armistice in the First World War and a brass plaque recognising the funding benefactors of the Australian Government and local contributors. Flanking the flagpole is a decommissioned naval gun and Royal Australian Air Force propeller. The precinct is complemented by memorial lawns and a bordered garden, containing rosemary and Australian native shrubs.

While this memorial commemorates all wars, it draws inspiration from the origins of Remembrance Day of the Armistice in the First World War.

Funding of $6714 was received in 2018 through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program.

Address:18 Nielson Road, Sussex Inlet RSL Sub Branch Hall, Sussex Inlet , 2540

Front Inscription

In Commemoration Of Those Who, At The Call Of Their Country, Left All That Was Dear To Them, Endured Hardship, Faced Danger, And Finally Passed Out Of Sight By The Path Of Duty And Self Sacrifice, Giving Up Their Own Lives That Others Might Live In Freedom And Peace

We Will Remember Them

Dedicated On The 100th Anniversary of Armistice In World War 1