ANZAC Centenary 2014 - 2018 Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The memorial wall commemorates those from the District who served in World War One and also a century of service of those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The wall lists the names of those who served in World War One with space for additional names to be added at a later date.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War I, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

A joint, $180,000 Anzac Centenary project between the City of Greater Bendigo, Kangaroo Flat RSL and the Victorian Government - Victoria Remembers Grant Program to acknowledge and protect local military heritage for the future is now complete in Kangaroo Flat.

City of Greater Bendigo Parks and Open Space Manager Paul Gangell said through the project a new concrete memorial wall has been constructed at the Kangaroo Flat Soldiers Memorial to acknowledge all of the personnel from the area that served in World War One.

“The new wall also includes space for future names to be added.  In addition, landscaping to complement the new wall and improve access to the memorial on ANZAC Day and Remembrance Day has also been undertaken,” Mr Gangell said.
City of Greater Bendigo, Media Release, April 20, 2020.

Address:Calder Highway & View Street, Soldiers Memorial, Kangaroo Flat, 3555