Australian Light Horse Beersheba MemorialPrint Page Print this page

26-May-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Gordon McFarland / Henry Moulds

The sculpture commemorates the centenary of the Battle of Beersheba and the troopers who formed the Australian Light Horse.

The Battle of Beersheba took place on 31 October 1917 as part of the wider British offensive collectively known as the third Battle of Gaza. The final phase of this all day battle was the famous mounted charge of the 4th Light Horse Brigade. Commencing at dusk, members of the brigade stormed through the Turkish defences and seized the strategic town of Beersheba. The capture of Beersheba enabled British Empire forces to break the Ottoman line near Gaza on 7 November and advance into Palestine.

The Australian Light Horse were mounted troops with characteristics of both cavalary and mounted infantry and served in the Second Boer War and World War One. During years between the end of World War One and the start of World War Two,  a number of regiments were raised as part of Australia's part-time military force.

These units were gradually mechanised either before or during World War Two, although only a small number undertook operational service during the war.

A number of Australian light horse units are still in existence today, including the 1st / 15th Royal New South Wales Lancers, 2nd / 14th Light Horse Regiment (Queensland Mounted Infantry), 3rd / 9th Light Horse (South Australian Mounted Rifles), 4th / 19th Prince of Wales's Light Horse, 10th Light Horse Regiment, and the 12th / 16th Hunter River Lancers.

Address:Morgan & Pine Streets, Hay, 2711

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 11th November, 2017

Commemorating the Centenary of 'The Battle of Beersheba
 (The last cavalry charge]

This memorial was unveiled on Remembrance Day 2017

This memorial was erected by the people of Hay in memory of those troopers who formed the Australian Light Horse, and who fought bravely to defend our Australian way of life.

The memorial depicts a Light Horseman and his Waler in typical battle gear

Hay Light Horse War Memorial Committee