Memorial Rose GardenPrint Page Print this page

16-December-2020 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Hans-Joachim Sahariv / Henry Moulds

The garden commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved and 100 years of ANZAC.

Six garden beds of 'RSL', 'Red Cross' and 'Peace' roses, were planted in August 2014. The RSL rose is an orange-dusk colour, the Peace rose is a yellow/orange colour and the Red Cross rose is a deep red colour. A rotunda stands in the middle of the beds, three on each side. The beds are at right angles to the pathway running through the middle of the rotunda, possibly representing a cross. At the end of each row of roses nearest the rotunda, is a plaque describing each rose type. There are six plaques in total, two for each rose variety. Set into the concrete in the the middle of the rotunda is a larger octagonal plaque and at the outer front edge of the rotunda is the dedication plaque, near a climbing rose. Over time, the climbing roses are intended to grow up and over the rotunda.

Address:Antill & Campbell Streets, Moore Park, Queanbeyan, 2620

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th November, 2015

100 years of ANZAC
The spirit lives
2014 - 2018

Courage, Mateship, Sacrifice, Generosity, Freedom, Service and Humour

~ Lest We Forget ~

Plaque :

This Memorial Rose Garden was made possible through the generous contributions of Queanbeyan RSL Sub-Branch, Queanbeyan Branch of Red Cross, Queanbeyan City Council and the Australian Government under the
Centenary of ANZAC Grant Fund

This garden was officially opened by Mayoress Mrs Nichole Overall