Buckland Hill Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The park was originally established to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

In the presence of a large crowd, a reserve occupying about five acres, overlooking Mosman`s Bay, Buckland Hill, and commanding an admirable view of the district was dedicated yesterday afternoon to the memory of the men of the district who fell in the Great War. The land was made available by the Buckland Hill Road Board at the request of the local sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers' League, for the purpose of establishing a memorial park and several improvements have been made. A newly-made road runs along the river side of the reserve. Prior to the ceremony of dedication, members-of the sub-branch, including Mr. H. S. W. Parker. M.L.A., and visiting league members; sons and daughters of the fallen, local troops of girl guides and boy scouts and children from various schools in the district paraded at the Buckland Hill Town Hall and, led by the Naval Band, marched to the park.

The chairman of the road board (Mr. J. Thomas), who presided at the ceremony, congratulated the sub-branch on the site selected for the memorial park. The sub branch, he said, had worked strenuously to raise funds to assist the board in beautifying the area and he felt sure that they would assist in making the spot a credit to the district and to the State.  He appealed to other residents to assist in the developmental work, plans for which had been prepared, and to help in preventing vandalism. The Rev. H. E. King then performed the ceremony of dedication. A minute's silence was observed in memory of the fallen and at its conclusion the "Reveille" was sounded by Bugler Hurst.
West Australian (Perth), 16 November 1931.

Address:Palmerston Street, Mosman Park, 6012