Indonesian Confrontation & Aboriginal and Torres Strait IslandersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque details Australia`s involvement in the Indonesian Confrontation from 1962 to 1966, and commemorates Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders who served in the defence of Australia.

Address:11 Murphys Road, Wommin Bay Memorial Walk, Kingscliff, 2487

Designer:Amber Gilbert, Danielle Williams

Indonesian Confrontation
1962    1966

Between 1962 and 1966 Indonesia and Malaya fought a small, undeclared war which came to involve troops from Australia and Britain.

The actual war began when Indonesia launched a series of cross-border raids into Malaysian territory in early 1963.

Australian units which fought during the confrontation did so as part of a larger British and Commonwealth force under overall British command.

The first Australian battalion, 3RAR arrived in Borneo in March 1965 and served in Sarawak until the end of July. During this time the battalion conducted extensive operations on both sides of the border. 4RAR also served in Sarawak - from April until August 1966 and were involved in clashes with the Indonesian army.

Continuing negotiations between Indonesia and Malaya ended the conflict, and the two sides signed a peace treaty in Bangkok in August 1966. Because of the sensitivity of the cross-border operations, which remained secret at the time, the confrontation received very little coverage in the Australian press.

(Map of the area of conflict)

This plaque commemorates the