Bill Short MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robyn Short

The stained glass window in the church is known as the Bill Short Memorial to commemorate the builder of the Southport Methodist War Memorial Church and is in honour of all who served.

The window which was designed by Glenn Mack Studio, Daylesford, is erected in the sanctuary of the Southport Uniting Church and dedicated to the glory of God.

The concept of the design of the window is to represent Peace. The background panes of coloured glass have been painted and fired with a feint patina of permanent glass enamel to help prevent sunlight glaring through the glass into the Church.

The central ‘Creation’ medallion is set against the cross and is fully painted and stained in the traditional way. This medallion shows a picture of harmony and peace emanating from the Holy Spirit as the Heavens, Earth, Sea, Plants and Animals came into being. It may also be interpreted in other ways. It can be seen as a homage to the armed forces who served to preserve peace; the pelicans acting as a reference to the air force, the playing dolphins a reference to the navy, the subtropical forest a reference to the men and women of the army, and the Dove a symbol of peace as it is found on the Uniting Church emblem. The rainforest has included plants typical of the Southport and hinterland region.

Address:Short & Scarborough Streets, Southport Uniting Church, Southport, 4215

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:
Designer:Glenn Mack Studio (Daylesford, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th March, 1997

My peace I give unto you

To honour those who served

The Bill Short Memorial Window

a tribute to the builder of this church and the Short family who have served God in this Parish since 1933.