Penelope Frater, Ellen Julia Gould & Sister Julia Bligh JohnstonPrint Page Print this page

The plaques commemorate nurses Ellen Julia Gould, Penelope Frater, and Julia Bligh Johnston who served in the South African (Boer) War and World War One. Each plaque is a red tile with a white border and inscription. They are located on the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) memorial wall at the Woronora Cemetery.

When Sydney nurses Nellie Gould, Penelope Frater and Julia Bligh Johnston arrived in South Africa in February 1900, they discovered a nurse’s worst nightmare: rampant disease, inadequate clean water and supplies, and unsanitary conditions in makeshift hospitals. In addition, they received a rather cold reception from the local nurses in the British hospitals where they were stationed. The Australian women were members of the newly formed New South Wales Army Nursing Service Reserve (NSWANSR), and part of a group of 14 who had been sent to South Africa with the second contingent of the NSW Army Medical Corp. Lady Superintendent Gould was their matron.

Address:121 Linden Street, Woronora Cemetery, War Memorial, Sutherland, 2232

In loving memory of Penelope Frater.