Pentland War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial features a mosaic commemorating 100 years since our involvement in World War One and an etched plaque of Gallipoli in remembrance of the fallen. The ANZAC Centenary also commemorates all those who served Australia in the past 100 years.

Address:Gilmore Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Pentland, 4816

Artist:Shelley Burt & Robyn Muller (Mosaic)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 2018

LEST WE FORGET

Plaque :

Between 2014 and 2018 Australia will commemorate the ANZAC Centenary, marking 100 years since our involvement in the First World War.

The ANZAC Centenary provides us with an opportunity to remember not only the ANZACs who served at Gallipoli and the Western Front, but all Australian servicemen and women, including those who fought at places like Tobruk, along the Kokoda Track and the Burma Railway.

We remember all those who fought at sea, and those who gave their all in fierce air battles over Europe and the Pacific.  We remember the freezing mountains of Korea and the steamy jungles of Vietnam, the deserts of Iraq and the rugged terrain of Afghanistan.  Also the thousands of prisoners of war suffered during these conflicts.

We should also remember those who stayed behind, the families, friends and communities who suffered the loss of those who would never return.

REMEMBERING THE FALLEN

100 Poppies Mosaic Project