Marulan Meridian Arch Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

A sculpture in the form of an arch commemorates the centenary of Federation and that Marulan is the only town on the 150th meridian in the world.

The sculpture depicts the major longitude lines of the world as a rotating structure above a map in the pavement showing the 150E line, with two artistic representations along the axis.

Address:George Street, Meridian Park , Marulan, 2579

Sub-Theme:Science
Monument Designer:Sebastian Meijbaum

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th October, 2003

MARULAN MERIDIAN ARCH
 A Centenary of Federation Arch

This Arch marks the path of the 150 Meridian as it passes through Marulan, the only town in the world on its path. This is the exact middle of the Eastern Standard Time Zone, where the sun rises at exactly 6am and sets at 6pm prceisely every equinox. The sculpture describes the path of the Earth around the sun, while the two elements at each end of the structure represent a sundial and a clock.

The sculpture was designed and constructed by
local artist Sebastian Meijbaum.