35 Years of the Anglo - Australian TelescopePrint Page Print this page

Sundial Closeup : July-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

The sundial commemorates 35 years of the Anglo-Australian Telescope.

The Anglo-Australian Telescope (AAT) is a 3.9 metre equatorially mounted telescope operated by the Australian Astronomical Observatory and situated at the Siding Spring Observatory, near Coonabarabran at an altitude of a little over 1100 metres.  The telescope is ranked 5th out of the world's optical telescopes and is considered the most scientifically productive optical telescope in the world.

The telescope was commissioned in 1974 with a view to allowing high quality observations of the sky from the southern hemisphere, as in the 1970`s most major telescopes were located in the north. It is jointly funded by Australia and the United Kingdom, with observing time made available to astronomers worldwide.

Address:Dalgarno Street, Coonabarabran, 2357

Sub-Theme:Science