35 Years of the Anglo Australian TelescopePrint Page Print this page

35 Years Plaque : July 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates 35 years of scientific achievement by the Anglo Australian Telescope which was inaugurated by Prince Charles in 1974.

The Anglo Australian Telescope (AAT) was established after representations had been made to the Australian and British Governments in the mid-1960s by the Australian Academy of Science  and the Royal Society of London. It was decided in April 1967 to build a large optical telescope, similar in design to the 3.8-metre telescope of the Kitt Peak National Observatory in the United States. A site for the telescope was chosen on Siding Spring Mountain, near the New South Wales town of Coonabarabran, where the Australian National University had operated an observatory since 1965.

Following a detailed process of installation and commissioning of instrumentation, the AAT was inaugurated on 16 October 1974 by His Royal Highness, Prince Charles.

The AAT was constructed in Australia so that astronomers could explore in detail some of the most exciting regions of the sky, including the centre of our own Milky Way Galaxy and its nearest neighbours the Magellanic Clouds. Some of the finest globular clusters and nearest radio galaxies can only be seen with difficulty from northern latitudes, if at all.

Address:Observatory , Anglo Australian Observatory , Coonabarabran , 2357

Sub-Theme:Science