National Engineering Landmark - Grafton "Bendy" Bridge Print Page Print this page

A free-standing commemorative plaque, unveiled on the north side of the bridge, explains the history of the structure and why it received its status as a National Engineering Landmark. The bridge was opened on the 19th July 1932 by the then Governor General Sir Isaac Isaacs.

The status was granted to the iconic bridge in 2009 by Engineering Heritage Australia which identified the bridge as playing a significant role in Australian engineering history.

The completion of the railway section of the bridge in May 1932 formed the missing link in the Sydney-to-Brisbane coastal railway - the first interstate railway in Australia to use a standard-gauge of track. The bridge also provided a vital rail corridor for military transport during the Second World War which greatly boosted Australia's defensive capabilities.

Address:Craig Street, Grafton, 2460

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 10th April, 2012