Tumbarumba GoldfieldsPrint Page Print this page

Tumbarumba Goldfields : 27-March-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates the miners who worked on the Tumbarumba goldfields from 1850 to 1930. The monument is located in the park which was established in 1994 on the site of the original goldfield.

Gold was discovered in the Tumbarumba district in 1855 and the Tumbarumba Gold Field was proclaimed in 1866. The township was surveyed in 1859 and lots were officially sold in 1860.

The Tumbarumba goldfields were still operating as recently as the 1930s. In the early days they attracted large numbers of Chinese who worked the goldfields and established elaborate sluices and water races to assist their labours.

Address:Hammond Lane, Tumbarumba, 2653

Approx. Event Start Date:1850s
Approx. Event End Date:1930s

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th November, 2000

Tumbarumba Goldfields Heritage Park.

This monument commemorates the work and sacrifice of thousands of miners who toiled on the Tumbarumba goldfields between the 1850`s and the early 1930`s.

This park was created in 1994 on the site of the original goldfield.

The Tumbarumba Creek was moved by the miners from the western side of the park to where it is now.

The nozzle was made in Beechworth, Victoria, from where many mining families came and was used on the goldfields.

4th November 2000