Discovery of Oil in QueenslandPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the discovery of oil in Queensland and the proposed pipeline from the Moonie oilfield. The memorial contains a bas-relief sculpture which depicts the sprit of co-operation between Australia and the United States of America.

It was unveiled by Queen Elizabeth in 1963 and for that occasion a pavilion was built around the monument and filled with mining displays. Koalas were bought in from Lone Pine Sanctuary. The monument sits on State Land.

BRISBANE, Tuesday.-The Queen will unveil a memorial on March 6 to mark the discovery of oil in Queensland. The memorial will also commemorate the building of a pipeline to bring oil from the Moonie field to the coast. The Queensland Minister for Development and Mines, Mr. Evans, told Parliament this today. Mr. Evans was introducing the Petroleum Act Amendment Bill to enable the Union-Kern-A.O.G. group to build the pipeline.
Canberra Times (ACT), 5 December 1962.

Brisbane, Wednesday.
Tens of thousands of Queenslanders saw the Royal couple during the day at several functions which included the unveiling of a cairn on Bulwer Island at the mouth of the Brisbane River. The cairn commemmorates the discovery of commercial oil in Queensland. After attending a civic reception following the Royal progress through the city, the Queen held an investiture at Government House and attended a luncheon before visiting Bulwer Island.
Canberra Times (ACT), 7 March 1963.

Address:Kirra & Tingara Streets, Bulwer Island, 4008