Toogoolawah Rail CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth / Sandra Brown
The monument commemorates the first station master George Launder and the arrival of the first passenger train in 1904.

Mr. George Launder, at present Stationmaster at Toogoolawah, is one of the earliest officers of the Queensland Railway Employees' Association now living. Early in its history he became Secretary of the Southern Council of the association, and he took an active interest in its affairs until, at the time the railway line was extended to Toogoolawah 22 years ago, he was appointed Stationmaster at that place. He has been identIfied with the development of the Toogoolawah district since Its first building was erected.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 10 July 1926.

Address:Cressbrook Street, near site of former Railway Station, Toogoolawah, 4313

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th February, 2004

Toogoolawah Centenary
1904 - 2004

This plaque honours the contribution to Toogoolawah of its first Station Master, Mr George Launder and the arrival of the first passenger train on the 8th February, 1904.

Unveiled by his grandson George Launder