CSR Bulk Sugar Memorial Print Page Print this page

CSR Bulk Sugar Memorial Detail

CSR Bulk Sugar Memorial commemorates the construction of the Lucinda jetty

Construction of the jetty was completed in 1979, with a design to withstand cyclones, and to follow the curvature of the earth, by dipping two metres from the initial horizion over its length. A single conveyor belt runs the entire length of the jetty and back, enabling sugar to travel from the storage sheds on land to ships berthed out at sea in about 25 minutes. Almost 600 tonnes of sugar can be carried by the conveyor belt at any one time. Vessels can load cargoes of up to 25,000 tonnes of raw sugar in less than a day. The berth is capable of accepting vessels with a total carrying capacity of up to 50,000 tonnes.

Raw sugar, crystallised from the processed cane juice, is taken by rail in bulk from both mills in the district to the bulk sugar terminal at Lucinda to await shipment to overseas customers. All of the sugar produced in the district is exported.

Address:Rigby Street, Borello Park, Lucinda, 4850

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 2nd July, 1979
Front Inscription

THIS PLAQUE WAS UNVEILED BY THE RT. HON. MALCOLM FRASER- C.H. M.P. PRIME MINISTER OF AUSTRALIA, ON THE 2ND JULY, 1979 TO MARK THE OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE LUCINDA DEEP WATER BERTH AND FACILITIES FOR SHIPPING BULK RAW SUGAR.

THE PROJECT WAS FINANCED BY THE SUGAR INDUSTRY
C.L HARRIS. CHAIRMAN  J. LEECH . DIRECTOR THE SUGAR BOARD