Story Bridge PlaquesPrint Page Print this page

Story Bridge Plaques

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Plaques commemorate the official opening of the cantilever Story Bridge and the naming of the Bradfield Highway. A plaque also commemorates the workmen involved in its construction.

The Story Bridge is a heritage-listed steel cantilever spanning the Brisbane River that carries vehicular, bicycle and pedestrian traffic between the northern and the southern suburbs of Brisbane, Queenland, Australia. It is the longest cantilever bridge in Australia. Until it was completed the bridge was known as the Jubilee Bridge in honour of King George V.  It was opened on 6 July 1940 by Sir Leslie Orme Wilson, Governor of Queensland and named after John Douglas Story, a senior and influential public servant who had advocated strongly for the bridge's construction. Four men died during the construction of the bridge.

Address:Bradfield Highway, Story Bridge, Fortitude Valley, 4006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th July, 1940