Submarine Telegraph CablePrint Page Print this page

Plaque marks the landing place of the Cocos Island-Cottesloe submarine telegraph cable, which was a vital connection for Australia, and the cable operating station.

Address:Curtin Avenue , opposite the cable station, Mosman Park, 6012

THE OVERSEAS TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION (AUSTRALIA).
THIS PLAQUE MARKS THE LANDING PLACE OF THE COCOS ISLAND - - COTTESLOE SUBMARINE TELEGRAPH CABLE. THE CABLE, WHICH BECAME A LINK IN THE WORLD ENCIRCLING BRITISH EMPIRE “ALL RED” SYSTEM. OPENED FOR OPERATION ON THE 20TH NOVEMBER, 1901 AND CONTINUED TO PROVIDE A VITAL INTERNATIONAL TELEGRAPH CONNECTION FOR AUSTRALIA UNTIL THE 31ST JULY, 1966. THE COTTESLOE CABLE OPERATING STATION WAS LOCATED 70 METERS (sic) TO THE EAST OF THIS POINT. AT THE TIME THIS PLAQUE WAS STRUCK BOTH THE STATION BUILDING AND THE CABLE ITSELF WERE STILL IN EXISTENCE.

Source: ACPH