Harvey River Diversion & Drainage System Labourers Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates the labourers who in Great Depression worked on the Harvey River Diversion and Drainage System.

From 1930 on when the Depression was hurting so many, one of the biggest community employment programs imaginable began in Harvey. This was a Government sponsored plan to divert the Harvey River to an outlet at the ocean near Myalup, which removed the fear of flooding downstream and brought much valuable agriculture land into production. No less than 2,500 men were camped west of Harvey, and at time 3,500 men lived in the camps at Myalup and nearby Stonehouse.

Address:Baker Street, Stirling Park, Harvey, 6220

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st September, 1985
Front Inscription

In memory of the thousands of men whose labour in the Depression years made the Harvey River Diversion and Drainage Scheme possible

This diversion drain conveys water from the Harvey River and the irrigation and drainage network to the ocean at Myalup

1930 - 1935

Plaque :

The above commemorative plaque was unveiled by Rt. Hon. Sir Paul Haslick. K.G., G.C.M.G., C.V.O. on the 1st September 1985