QANTAS Catalina MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Webb / Bryan Hardy / Steve Boreham

The monument commemorates the the QANTAS Catalina service of World War Two.

During World War Two vital refuelling bases were lost on the `Empire Route` from Australia to England via Singapore. To keep communications open, for two years commencing on 29 June 1943, Qantas Empire Airways operated the world`s longest regular non-stop service - Perth to Ceylon (Sri Lanka) - a distance of 5,632 kilometres. The initial services were operated by Catalina Flying Boats, which flew into and out of Perth from this point on the Swan River. Known as the `flight of the double sunrise`, these missions were flown in complete radio silence and without any radio navigation aids.

Note : There is also a similar monument at the Jetwing Hotel, in Galle, Sri Lanka.

Address:Hackett Drive & The Avenue, J. H. Abrahams Park, Crawley, 6009

Actual Event Start Date:29-June-1943

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-1983

QANTAS Catalina Memorial

During World War II vital refuelling bases were lost on the "Empire Route" from Australia to England via Singapore.

To keep communications open, for two years commencing on 29 June 1943, Qantas Empire Airways operated the world`s longest regular non-stop service - Perth to Ceylon (Sri Lanka) - a distance of 3,153 miles (5,632 kilometres).

The initial services were operated by Catalina Flying Boats, which flew into and out of Perth from this point on the Swan River. Known as the "Flight of the Double Sunrise", these missions were flown in complete radio silence and without any radio navigation aids.

The story of the Indian Ocean Services is one of triumph over adversity, and the highest standards of aviation endeavour.