Wittber`s HopPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the first Australian power flight.

Wittber`s Hop refers to a hop which occurred during taxi tests by an engineer Mr C. W. Wittber.  The machine struck a tussock, lurched into the air and after about 15 metres, landed.  Whilst it was only a short distance and Wittber never claimed it as a flight, the machine landed without damage.

Wittber was unwittingly the first person in South Australia to make a powered flight using a Bleriot monoplane. The monument consists of a concrete slab with an etching of the Bleroit aircraft.

Address:Victoria Drive & Port Wakefield Road, Parafield Gardens, 5107

Actual Event Start Date:13-March-1910
Actual Event End Date:13-March-1910

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 27th June, 1967

Wittber’s Hop.

Here on March 13th 1910, a Bleriot Mono-Plane owned by F. H. Jones  Carl W. (Bill) Wittber, during taxi-ing tests was unexpectedly airborne in a “hop” caused by a gust of wind.

Four days later Fred C. Custance made the first flight in this aircraft in South Australia. On landing it was wrecked, the pilot escaping uninjured.

This memorial was erected by the Corporation of the City of Salisbury and unveiled on 27th June 1967 by G. W. Wittber, Esq. J.P.

First Australian Power Flight

"Wittber`s Hop"

Here on March 13th. 1910 in a Bleriot mono-plane owned by F. H. Jones, Carl W. (Bill) Wittber, during taxi-ing tests was unexpectedly airborne in a hop caused by a gust of wind.

Four days later Fred C. Custance, made the first flight in this aircraft in South Australia.

On landing it was wrecked, the pilot escaping uninjured.