Sir Ross & Sir Keith SmithPrint Page Print this page

Memorial erected on the site commemorates Ross & Keith Smith's final landing place on their flight from England to Australia in 1920.

After a speech at a club meeting which noted the historical significance of the field in which the plane landed, the Lions Club initiated the idea of building a memorial. The Minister of Lands gave permission for the memorial to be erected on the property owned by the Department of Agriculture.

The Vickers Vimy bomber flown by Ross and Keith Smith to Australia from England in 30 days is now on permanent display at Adelaide Airport.  Ross Smith who was in charge of the venture was awarded 10000 pounds from the Australian Government for winning the race. The plane flew from Darwin to a field adjacent to Fosters Road in Gilles Plains.

Address:200 Fosters Road, Hillcrest Hospital, Gilles Plains , 5086

Actual Event STart Date:23-March-1920
Actual Event End Date:23-March-1920

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th February, 1966
Front Inscription

PIONEER AVIATORS CAPT. SIR ROSS SMITH AND LIEUT. SIR KEITH SMITH RESIDENTS OF THE DISTRICT WITH CREW MEMBERS LIEUT.J.M.BENNETT & LIEUT. W.H. SHIERS AT THIS SPOT TERMINATED THE FIRST ENGLAND TO AUSTRALIA FLIGHT ON MARCH 23RD 1920

UNVEILED BY SENATOR K.A.LAUGHT IN THE PRESENCE OF W.H.SHIERS ON FEB. 19TH 1966

ERECTED BY THE LIONS CLUB OF ENFIELD