First Overseas Wireless Message Print Page Print this page

Marconi Memorial
Marconi Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The monument marks the site from where the first overseas wireless transmission from Australia was sent by Lord Northcote, the Governor-General, to the Governor of Tasmania. A re-enactment of the event was held in 2006.

In July 1906, Queenscliff was the scene of a technological sensation when the first official wireless message was sent 215 miles across the sea to Tasmania.

More than 200 guests gathered on the top of a hill by the sea to attend the opening ceremony of the first Marconi Company wireless telegraph station. Lord Northcote sent the following historic message to the Governor of Tasmania: “The Commonwealth greets Tasmania and rejoices at the establishment of a new means for uniting the people of Australia more closely together.”

Address:Point Lonsdale Road & Anderson Street, Royal Park, Point Lonsdale, 3225

Actual Event Start Date:12-July-1906
Actual Event End Date:12-July-1906

Front Inscription

From this spot on Twelfth July 1906, the first overseas wireless messages from Australia were sent by Lord Northcote
Governor - General

Sir R. Talbot Governor

Hon. A. Deakin Prime Minister

Hon. A. Chapman Postmaster-General

Hon. R. A. Crouch M.P. for Corio

Equipment supplied and operated by Marconi Wireless Coy Ltd

Back Inscription

From this spot on Twelfth July 2006 the re-enactment of the first overseas wireless message from mainland Australia to Devonport, Tasmania in the presence of the Governor of Victoria Professor David de Kretser A.C.