Duigan MonumentPrint Page Print this page

02-September-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Ian Sheil

John R. Duigan, with the collaboration of his brother, Reginald C. Duigan of Spring Plains, built and flew the first Australian made aeroplane to achieve controlled flight in Australia.

In July 1910, John Robertson Duigan flew an aircraft (a seven metre hop), at his family`s property `Spring Plains` at Mia Mia, near Kyneton, Victoria, Australia The plane flew for 196 yards at an altitude of 12 feet.

This is acknowledged as the first powered, controlled flight of an all Australian designed and built aeroplane and occurred less than seven years after the Wright Brothers` `Flyer` lifted off at Kittyhawk, North Carolina. In the five countries where powered flights were achieved, considerable technical resources were available making Duigan`s effort all the more remarkable because he accomplished the flight with little outside help other than several texts, the magazine Aero and the engineering skills of his younger brother Reginald Charles.

Address:Mia Mia - Lancefield Road, Mia Mia, 3444

Actual Event STart Date:16-July-1910
Actual Event End Date:16-July-1910
Monument Designer:Terence Duigan

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th May, 1960
Front Inscription

This pylon commemorates the first flight of an areoplane built and flown by an Australian about one mile east of this spot on 16th July 1910.

John Robertson Duigan first flew the aeroplane which he and his brother Reginald built on their father`s property "Spring Plains".

Unveiled by Air Marshal Sir Richard Williams KBE CB DSO 28th May 1960