Manual Telephone OperatorsPrint Page Print this page

Manual Telephone Operators

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The manual exchange began operating in about 1906 and ceased operations in 1978. The women who operated manual country exchanges performed invaluable communication work during bush fires and other local tragedies.

At the unveiling ceremony, attended by 80 residents and some ex-operators, a Telecom (Telstra) representative said that he believed this was the first memorial in recognition of the telephonist`s contribution. The memorial was initiated by local residents, and is an irregular shaped bluestone 100cm high rock with plaque attached

Address:High & Heriot Streets, Post Office, Lismore, 3324

Front Inscription

This plaque was erected by a grateful community to commemorate the efficient and devoted service given to the district by the operators of the Lismore manual telephone exchanges for approximately 70 years until it became automatic on the 8th March 1978