First Flight by Ansett AirwaysPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates the 40th anniversary of the first commercial flight by Ansett Airways in February 1936.

Following the purchase of a Fokker Universal monoplane for the sum of 1000 Pounds, Reg Ansett’s fledgling Airline commenced operations in February 1936, when his Fokker aeroplane took of from Hamilton for its inaugural flight to Melbourne, carrying a full complement of 6 passengers plus the General Manager Mr Reg Ansett, together with the pilot of the inaugural service Captain Vern Cerche.

Address:North Boundary Road, Pedrina Park, Hamilton, 3300

Actual Event End Date:17-February-1976

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 17th February, 1976
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the first flight of Ansett Airways Pty. Ltd., when a six-passenger Fokker Universal Aircraft, VH-UTO, took off from this site and flew to Mel­bourne on February 17, 1936.

Flight details : cruising altitude : 3000 feet
Cruising speed : 80 miles per hour
Pilot : Capt. V. Cerche.
Pas­sengers : R.M. Ansett, K.M. Wilson, Miss E.T. Lascelles, Mrs W.R. Pearson, H.E. Heine, K.E. Barr, J.R. Simpson.

Unveiled by the Mayor of the City of Hamilton Cr. B. G. F. Woodward, J.P. on Tuesday, February 17, 1976 to commemorate  the 40th birthday of Ansett Airlines of Australia

Source: MA,RUMV