Welcome Stranger Anvil Print Page Print this page

Welcome Stranger : 28-December-2010

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The Welcome Stranger monument was erected by John A. Flett and consists of a miners` pick and shovel commemorating the anvil on which the gold nugget was cut on 9 April 1869.

The 'Welcome Stranger' was found on 5 February 1869 by Cornish miner John Deason, who was working in Bulldog Gully, near Moliagul in central Victoria. While searching around the roots of a tree he discovered, 3 cm below the surface, a gold nugget. He concealed his find until dark, then with his partner, Richard Oates, dug it out. They then held a party during which they revealed their find to the guests.

The 66 kilogram 'Welcome Stranger', then the world's largest-known gold nugget, was taken to Dunolly where it had to be broken on an anvil before it could fit on the bank's scales. It was worth 10,000 pounds - around $3-4 million in today's money. Deason returned to Moliagul and his descendants are still in the area. Oates returned to Cornwall.

Address:75 The Broadway , Dunolly Museum , Dunolly, 3472

Actual Event End Date:09-April-1869

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:January-1968
Front Inscription

The world`s largest nugget [2332 ozs] `The Welcome Stranger` was cut up on this anvil on the 9th Febr.1869.

Erected by John A. Flett
[Curator]