Rosstown RailwayPrint Page Print this page

Rosstown Railway : 17-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Nigel Holmes

Free standing plaque mounted on a bluestone wall commemorates the construction of the Rosstown Railway.

The Rosstown Railway was a private railway in the south eastern suburbs of Melbourne, Australia, running between the current stations of Elsternwick on the Sandringham line, and Oakleigh on the Pakenham line. The line was built in the late 19th century by William Murray Ross with the intention of transporting processed sugar from his sugar beet mill to the Melbourne ports. When the mill failed to begin production, the line fell into disrepair without being used and was eventually disassembled and the land sold to developers.

Address:Narrawong Road, South Reserve, between Curraweena and Marara Roads, Caulfield South , 3162

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th September, 1983
Front Inscription

THIS PLAQUE WAS PRESENTED TO THE CITY OF CAULFIELD BY THE MAYOR AND COUNCILLORS OF THE CITY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CAULFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY TO COMMEMORATE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE ROSSTOWN RAILWAY BY MURRAY ROSS (1825-1904).

CONSTRUCTION OF THIS RAILWAY, NOW DEFUNCT, WAS COMMENCED SEPTEMBER 1883 AND COMPLETED 1888. IT PASSED THROUGH THIS AREA FROM ELSTERNWICK TO OAKLEIGH.

(smaller plaque )
UNVEILED BY