150th Anniversary of the "Sydney Herald"Print Page Print this page

10-January-2011 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers / John Huth

The "Tank Stream Fountain" commemorates the 150th anniversary of the first publication of the Sydney Herald newspaper. Designed by Stephen Walker, this four-part bronze fountain near Circular Quay incorporates dozens of sculptures of native Australian animals. Also known as "The Childrens Fountain" it is dedicated to all children who played around the Tank Stream.

The Sydney Morning Herald began life as the weekly Sydney Herald on the 18th April 1831.  It cost 7d, had just four pages and only 750 copies were printed. The paper, named after Scotland's Glasgow Herald, was founded by Englishmen Alfred Ward Stephens, Frederick Stokes and William McGarvie, who all worked for the Sydney Gazette.

Note :- The settlement of Sydney was centred on a stream of fresh water that emptied into Sydney Cove. After the first few years the water was proving inadequate and the convicts were set to work digging holding tanks into its watercourse. Hence the first water supply was called "The Tank Stream."

Address:Alfred & George Streets, Herald Square, Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Fountain
Actual Event End Date:18-April-1831
Artist:Stephen Walker A. M. (Hobart, TAS)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 16th April, 1981

Herald Square

The Tank Stream Fountain and the landscaping of this Square were donated to the City of Sydney for the pleasure and enjoyment of citizens and visitors by John Fairfax and Sons Limited Proprietors of the Sydney Morning Herald

To commemorate the 150th anniversary of the first publication of the Sydney Herald on April 18, 1831.

The Right Hon. the Lord Mayor of Sydney Alderman Douglas W. Sutherland A.M., accepted the gift on behalf of citizens on April 16, 1981.

J.O. Fairfax   Chairman   John Fairfax Limited
LP Carter, O.B.E.  Town Clerk

1788
A stream flows into Sydney Cove. The European settlement of Australia begins along its sandstone banks. Soon drought strikes and storage tanks are carved from the stone. Hence the name Tank Stream.

The seasons pass

1981
The Tank Stream Fountain recalls mankind`s past dependence on this flowing stream and our links with life around the  region.

Sculptor : Stephen Walker

The Children`s Fountain