Centenary of the Gold RushPrint Page Print this page

Memorial sign at Pollock's Gully, the site of the first payable gold, commemorates the Centenary of the Gold Rush.

In the 1860s thousands of people from across Australia, Europe and Asia flocked to the gold rush town of Kiandra. Miners came in search of wealth and found gold along with a life that could be lived nowhere else in Australia. Many of the miners were Chinese and there were about 700 Chinese living in Kiandra at the height of the gold rush. As European miners left, the Chinese became a greater proportion of the total Kiandra population. By the 1880s Kiandra was about half Chinese and intermarriage with Europeans was quite common. The Kiandra Gold rush was short and swift but managed to claim about 170,000 ounces according to official records.

Address:Snowy Mountains Highway, Kiandra, 2629

Approx. Event Start Date:November-1859