Newcastle Gas & Coke LtdPrint Page Print this page

The Newcastle Gas & Coke Company was incorporated in 1866 and a tablet was erected to celebrate the opening of new works on the 27th March 1913.

The City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company Ltd was established in 1866 by a group of enterprising business people, and the company survived for over 100 years with sustained growth. It first supplied domestic gas lighting on 26 October 1867, after which it obtained the government contracts for lighting the streets of Newcastle and Honeysuckle Point railways as well as jetties, wharves, railway crossings and Post and Telegraph offices. The streets of Newcastle were lit for the first time in 1875 and in the 1890's, gas cooking was introduced. Continued demand led to the purchase in 1910 of the land at Clyde Street and the opening of major new works, adjacent to the railway line.

Address:Clyde Street, Hamilton North, 2303

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 27th March, 1913