Osterley CreameryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the success of the Osterley Creamery and the people involved in its establishment.

The first creamery in the lower Hunter was established at Osterley in April 1892, followed by Eagleton in September, Millers Forest in October and Vacy in December of 1892. Commonly known as the Osterley Creamery, its official name was the Hunter River Pioneer Co-operative Creamery Co.

The Osterley creamery was typical of creameries at that time. They were usualy two storeys high so carts could drive underneath where the milk cans were hauled to the top storey by block and tackle. Here the milk was weighed then fed by gravity into steam-powered separators where the cream and skim milk flowed into different containers. If the farmer wished he could move his cart along to a skim milk line and fill his empty milk cans with skim milk to take back to the farm.

By the turn of the century, the widespread on-farm separation of cream combined with the establishment of larger regional butter factories sounded the death knell for small district creameries. One by one they shut down, the Osterley creamery closing in November 1903.

Address:804 Hinton Road , Osterley, 2324

Actual Event Start Date: