First Solo East - West FlightPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The model aeroplane commemorates the first solo East - West flight across the Tasman Sea by Sir Francis Chichester in 1931.

On 31 March 1931 Francis Chichester set out from the Northern tip of New Zealand to attempt the first solo crossing of the Tasman Sea from East to West in his seaplane Madam Elijah ZK-AKK.

He had to island-hop to Norfolk Island and Lord Howe Island to fuel the aircraft. He landed at Lord Howe Island late on the afternoon of 1st April and moored his seaplane in the lagoon. Next morning he awoke to a gale, and the sight of his seaplane upside down.

With the help of the island men and women he repaired the seaplane over a period of 9 weeks, and continued to Jervis Bay, south of Sydney on 10th June. This was quite a feat, when on the island at that time there were no motor vehicles, let alone experienced aircraft mechanics.

Address:Douglas Drive, Burnt Pine, Norfolk Island Airport, Norfolk Island, 2899

Monument Type:Technology
Artist:Lloyd Dippel

Front Inscription

This model of a De Havilland DH 60G Gipsy Moth was donated by East-West Airlines to commemorate the epic first solo East - West flight across the Tasman Sea by Francis (later Sir Francis) Chichester in 1931 and to record the assistance rendered to him by the people of Norfolk Island.

Model built by Lloyd Dippel