Hendon AerodromePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Daw
The plaque commemorates the establishment of the Hendon Aerodrome and is a tribute to the pioneers of aviation.

Address:24 Circuit Drive, West Lakes Function Centre , Hendon, 5014

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st June, 1986

City of Woodville

Pt. Secs 424,425 Albert Park

This plaque commemorates the Hendon Aerodrome established in 1920 by Harry J But­ler and Kauper Aviation Co. Ltd., on land owned by Captain Henry John (Harry) Butler AFC, RFC

1889 - 1924

A legend as an aeronautical engineer and aviator and for aerobatic exhibitions in the monoplane “Red Devil”.

The Commonwealth Government acquired the land in 1922 for defence purposes as the Cheltenham and Adelaide’s first official aerodrome.

2nd June 1924, Lieutenants F. L. Roberts and F. S. Briggs of Larkin Aircraft Supply Company piloted the biplane "Bower Bird" as the first aerial mail service Adelaide to Sydney

Unveiled by His Worship the Mayor John Dyer, Esq., O.A.M., J.P. 1st June, 1986 as a tribute to the pioneers of aviation.

South Australia Jubilee 150 Year.

Floreat Civitas Nostra