Restoration of the Time Ball MechanismPrint Page Print this page

19-November-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter F. Williams

The plaque commemorates the restoration of the Time Ball mechanism in the Time Ball tower by the Lions Club of Le Fevre Peninsula. The tower was used to assist shipping from 1875 to 1932.

Address:Semaphore Road, Semaphore, 5019

1996

This plaque commemorates the restoration of the time ball mechanism by the Lions Club of Le Fevre Peninsula

Funds for this project were raised from the local community

Plaque :

This Time Ball Tower was erected in 1875 to enable ships at the anchorage and the inner harbour to rate their chronometers.  The black ball was hoisted to the masthead at 12:57pm daily and dropped at 1:00 pm by electric release from the Adelaide Observatory.

With the advent of wireless time signals the service was discontinued in 1932.

The structure has been restored by the South Australian Harbors Board to preserve a link with the past & as a tribute to sea transport that played such a prominent part in the founding & development of the state.