First QANTAS Commercial FlightPrint Page Print this page

22-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Henry Moulds
The monument commemorates the first commercial flight of QANTAS from Charleville to Cloncurry in 1922.

In November 1922 Qantas began to operate a scheduled airmail service between Charleville and Cloncurry. This was the first scheduled air service and provided a measure of financial security although the initial air mail contract was only for 12 months. An 84-year-old outback pioneer named Alexander Kennedy became the first Qantas passenger on a scheduled flight. He had agreed to subscribe some cash and join the provisional board provided he got ticket No.1. His flight, on 2 November 1922, was on the Longreach-Winton-McKinlay-Cloncurry section of the inaugural mail service from Charleville to Cloncurry.

Address:Sir Hudson Fysh Drive, Cloncurry Aerodrome, Cloncurry, 4824

Actual Event Start Date:02-November-1922
Actual Event End Date:03-November-1922

Officially unveiled by Councillor A. A. Ticehurst
Deputy Chairman Cloncurry Shire Council

This monument was erected to commemorate the first commercial flight of QANTAS from Charleville to Cloncurry on the 2nd and 3rd of November, 1922