Centenary of Bank of New South Wales Print Page Print this page

The clock commemorates the centenary of the Bank of New South Wales in Uralla.

Uralla's New Bank - Early History of Company Traced.
The Bank of New South Wales opened its up-to-date and commodious new premises on Monday last, the third anniversary of the arrival of the present manager to take over from Mr. F. J. Brownlow. The old premises were erected about 1870, and office additions were built in 1910. The branch was opened on December 2, 1871, by Mr. D. G. Davies, as manager, and Mr. F. M. Clark, as second officer. Communication with the city then was by rail to Muswellbrook, thence by Cobb and Co.'s coach to Uralla. The first person to open an account was Mr. Donald Graham, post and telegraph master.

He was followed by Mr. James Smoker, hotelkeeper, and Mr. Francis Cunningham, storekeeper. The oldest account is that of the churchwarden's fund of St. John's Church of England, opened on July 7, with a deposit of £5 by Dangar Bros. The Literary institute account shows on November 11, 1876, while the name of Mr. F. W. Vincent appears on April 11, 1876. The oldest living customer is Mr. George Chapman, of Brambleberry, Bundarra, who opened an account on November 1, 1876. The first item of expenditure in the books was for a belt of pistol, cartridge pouch and powder, the cost being 8/3. For the two first half years the total gold purchases were 1298oz. Shortly after his arrival in Uralla, the records state, the manager, purchased a bay mare for £3/10/. He purchased a grey horse for £10 shortly after.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW)
26 June 1940.

Address:Bridge Street (New England Highway), Outside NAB Bank, Uralla, 2358

Monument Type:Clock
Actual Event Start Date:02-December-1871
Actual Event End Date:02-December-1971

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th December, 1971
Front Inscription

This clock was presented to the people of Uralla and District by the Bank of New South Wales on the occasion of the Bank`s Centenary in Uralla

4th December, 1971