National Engineering Landmark - Cataract DamPrint Page Print this page

A plaque recognises the Cataract Dam as a National Engineering Landmark.

The Institution of Engineers Australia, through its Heritage Committees, established the Australian Historic Engineering Plaquing Program to acknowledge past engineering achievements and to draw public attention to the significant contributions they have made to society. The Plaquing Program is a means of bringing public recognition to significant historic engineering works and the engineers who created them. The Program is intended to contribute to the conservation of Australian engineering heritage.

Address:Cataract Dam Road, Appin, 2560

NATIONAL ENGINEERING LANDMARK
The Institution Of Engineers Australia
Estab. 1919

Estab. 1919
Incorporated By Royal Charter

CATARACT DAM

CONTRACTOR LANE AND PETERS COMPLETED THIS BASALT CONCRETE FACED SANDSTONE BLOCK MASONRY DAM IN 1907 FOR THE NSW PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT, TO A DESIGN BY PRINCIPAL ENGINEERS L A B WADE AND T W  KEELE.

IT WAS THE FIRST LARGE CITY WATER STORAGE DAM IN AUSTRALIA , THE FOURTH LARGEST OF ITS TYPE IN THE WORLD AND THE FIRST OF THE FOUR UPPER NEPEAN DAMS WHICH PROVIDED WATER RESERVES FOR SYDNEY AGAINST THE EFFECTS OF DROUGHT.

DEDICATED BY THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS, AUSTRALIA  AND SYDNEY WATER 1995.