Glenbawn Dam MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The monument commemorates the completion of the building of the Glenbawn Dam, and is in memory of the five men who died during the construction.

Commenced in late 1947 and completed in late 1957, the Glenbawn Dam is a major dam on the Hunter River and is the fourth largest earth-filled embankment dam in Australia by volume. The dam is located approximately 14 kilometres (8.7 mi) east of the town of Scone on the upper reaches of the river. The dam was built by the New South Wales Water Conservation & Irrigation Commission to supply water for irrigation and flood mitigation.

Address:Eastern Foreshore Road, Glenbawn Dam, Lake Glenbawn, Glenbawn, 2337

Sub-Theme:State

Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam

Erected by the combined Churches of Scone, the Water Conservation and Irrigation Commission and the men of Glenbawn Dam to commemorate the completion of this project and in memory of those who died in the course of their duty

Peterson,  Alfred Thomas   Died  9th October, 1951
Edmondson, John                 "      23rd June, 1952