Centenary of the Camden News Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
A time capsule, buried beneath a silver plaque, commemorates the centenary of the Camden News which was first published on October 6th, 1880.

The time capsule is located beside the Apex Time capsule buried in 1972 and a brass time capsule buried in 2006 to celebrate the opening on the redeveloped Camden Library.

Address:37 John Street, Council of Camden, Camden, 2570

Actual Event End Date:06-October-1980

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 27th October, 1980

1880  1980

To mark the centenary of the Camden News first published on October 6 1880

A steel time capsule was buried beneath this plaque on October 27 1980 by His Worship the Mayor of Camden, Alderman Elizabeth A. Kernohan in the presence of a gathering of District representatives

The great silver deposits of Yerranderie came from rocks similar to this one which covers the time capsule.

The capsule contains a copy of the 1880 Camden News (Times) and copies of other papers published in 1980, by the S. Richardson Newspaper Group, in addition to a variety of everyday items in general use at this time