150th Anniversary of Sydney Morning HeraldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The Fairfax Lookout and Walking Track were reconstructed to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the first publication of the Sydney Morning Herald on 18th April, 1831, and the proprietor John Fairfax.

Address:North Head Scenic Drive, Fairfax Lookout, Manly, 2095

Actual Event End Date:18-April-1981

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th April, 1981

Fairfax Lookout

Reconstruction of this lookout was financed by John Fairfax & Sons Limited, Proprietors of the Sydney Morning Herald, to mark the 150th anniversary of the first publication of the Sydney Herald on April 18, 1831, and to commemorate the life of  John Fairfax who was the first Fairfax proprietor (from 1841 to 1877).

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon. Neville Wran, Q C., M.P., Premier of New South Wales, on April 26, 1981.

The Hon. Eric Bedford, B.A., M.P.,  Minister for Planning & Environment

Mr. D. A. Johnstone, Director of National Parks & Wildlife

Fairfax Walking Track

Reconstruction of this walking track was financed by John Fairfax & Sons Limited, Proprietors of the Sydney Morning Herald, to mark the 150th anniversary of the first publication of the Sydney Herald on April 18, 1831, and to commemorate the life of  John Fairfax who was the first Fairfax proprietor (from 1841 to 1877).