Sea Captains MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-December-2021 (Peter F. Williams)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Peter F. WIlliams

The memorial commemorates sea captains, officers and men of sailing ships that visited Port Adelaide (in the second half of the 19th century) and in particular recalls the captains who lived in Semaphore – their names are recorded on the memorial plaque. The memorial was originally unveiled in 1952.

The European history of South Australia owes much to mariners who transported people and property here over the years right through from the first settlers in the 1830s. The early settlers of South Australia came here of their own violation and most of them landed in this Port Adelaide/Semaphore area or at Glenelg.

Against a background of white-topped waves and flags flying in a stiff south-west wind, the sounding of "six bells" and sea shanties signalled the unveiling of a sea captains' memorial at Semaphore yesterday. Descendants and relatives of captains honored by the memorial assembled on Semaphore foreshore to watch the unveiling by the Mayor ol Port Adelaide (Mr. A. J. Moore). The Minister of Marine (Mr. Mclntosh) who represented the SA Government, said there were no men more worthy of a memorial than the sea captains who had helped in making the history of the State. All speakers paid tribute to the work of Mr. Vernon Smith, Port Adelaide authority on the history of ships, for his work in promoting and sustaining the idea of the memorial. The brick memorial, topped by an anchor believed to have been taken from the wreck of the Star of Greece, bears a plaque inscribed with the names of sea captains who lived at Semaphore.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 30 April 1952.

Address:Esplanade, In front of War Memorial Clocktower, Semaphore, 5019

Monument Type:Technology

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 29th April, 1952
Left Side Inscription

In memory of those gallant Sea-Captains Officers and men of the sailing ships which visited Port Adelaide particularly Master-Mariners who lived in Semaphore and whose names are recorded hereon

"They that go down to the sea in ships, that do business in great waters, these see the works of the Lord, and his wonders in the deep." Psalm CV 11 . 23. 24

Capt. William Begg
Capt. John Vickers