Historic Engineering Marker - Ross BridgePrint Page Print this page

21-February-2012 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Peter F Williams
An Historic Engineering Plaque commemorates the construction of the Ross Bridge.

The Institution of Engineers Australia, through its Heritage Committees, established the Australian Historic Engineering Plaquing Program to acknowledge past engineering achievements and to draw public attention to the significant contributions they have made to society.The Plaquing Program is a means of bringing public recognition to significant historic engineering works and the engineers who created them. The Program is intended to contribute to the conservation of Australian engineering heritage

Address:Bridge Street, Ross, 7209

The
Institution of Engineers
       Australia

HISTORIC ENGINEERING
  MARKER
Ross Bridge
This bridge on the former Hobart to Launceston Road was designed by civil engineer and colonial architect John Lee Archer. The bridge was constructed by two convict stonemasons, Daniel Herbert and James Colbeck, with a gang of convict labour under the direction of Captain William Turner, Commandant of Ross. Herbert creatwed the unique ornamentation of the arches. Both stone masons were emancipated on completion of the bridge which was officially opened by Lt Governor Arthur on 21 October 1836.

The Institution of Engineers, Australia  2003