Historic Engineering Marker - Gundagai Historic BridgesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth
An Historic Engineering Plaque commemorates the bridges of Gundagai.

Address:Middleton Drive , Gundagai, 2722

Historic Engineering Marker

Historic bridges of Gundagai

These two bridges comprise similair pin-jointed structures over the Murrumbidgee River and timber viaducts over the flood plain.

The 1867 iron, three-span Warren truss road bridge and two successive viaducts carried the Hume Highway for 110 years.

The iron cylinders for the piers were cast in Mittagong by Fitzroy Iron Worls and trusses were assembled using iron work from England.

The railway bridge is a steel hog-back style truss which was manufactured in the USA by A & P Roberts Company, the bridge and its timber Howe truss viaduct, the longest in Australia, were completed in 1903 by the Department of Public Works engineers and day labour.  These structures carried the branch railway to Tumut for 82 years.

Dedicated by the Institute of Engineers, Australia and Gundagai Historic Bridges Inc. - 1998